Jump to content

Please use the Feedback forum for questions about the upgrade.  We will get to them as quickly as possible.

 

Sign in to follow this  
BizCredit

**BIZ CREDIT** Business Credit Building... The Mother Thread


Recommended Posts

however, that does not mean he got the visa with no PG.

 

Thanks for clarifying. Given the standard business practices, I found it odd he was able to get the card w/o PG, etc... A part of me probably wanted to hope it was true :wink:

 

Excuse this proceeding rant... I really do not see to what extent a corporation can protect you when everyone is dying for you to place your name on every document. Fraud is one thing, but separating your personal and business practices are another. If a person is constantly PG'ing, why even bother in Inc. and just stick with the proprietorship. It appears that the little people with dreams are getting reprimanded for all the big bully companies in the world that screwed up!

 

*15 minute intermission has begun*

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I have seen all this credit from vendors how about credit card companies.

 

1. Citibank

2. Advanta

3. Capitol-One (????? I know but they do have a business division)

... I'm sure there are others.

 

I'm in the computer business and sometimes I like to buy equipment wholesale!!!

 

I dont understand exactly what you want to know.

 

names of companies that offer biz credit?

 

 

What I was asking is that all the credit you have recieved is for services( don't get me wrong you need them too) but a growing company also needs cash. Getting a credit card from ADVANTA, CITIBANK,CAP-ONE business would give you access to working cash.

 

Have you tried getting a credit card with one of these companies???

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not Yet.

 

Iv'e tried advanta, but was rejected.

 

They pulled EXP and D&B.

 

Iv'e gotten CrapOne Pre-Approvals, but never sent them in...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
So has anyone bought a car with biz credit with NO PG?

 

Maybe a silly question, but what is PG?

 

I did...but I dont think I would recommend it to anyone, lol...

 

I used my EIN number. I think they pulled a CR under EIN...came up blank. Got a high interest rate, but was approved for the car.

 

TU actually reported it on my personal report...exp has the EIN number listed as an alternate SS#.

 

I have one other card obtained with EIN...and it reports on all 3 personal CRA's.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Not Yet.

 

Iv'e tried advanta, but was rejected.

 

They pulled EXP and D&B.

 

Iv'e gotten CrapOne Pre-Approvals, but never sent them in...

 

 

I got approved for CRAP-ONE Business VISA, $300 buck (...???) I wanted to try Miles One: $5,000 min but CRAP -ONE will only give 1 business credit card.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Which bank approved you?

 

I did...but I dont think I would recommend it to anyone, lol...

 

I used my EIN number. I think they pulled a CR under EIN...came up blank. Got a high interest rate, but was approved for the car.  

 

TU actually reported it on my personal report...exp has the EIN number listed as an alternate SS#.

 

I have one other card obtained with EIN...and it reports on all 3 personal CRA's.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Which bank approved you?

 

 

I did...but I dont think I would recommend it to anyone, lol...

 

I used my EIN number. I think they pulled a CR under EIN...came up blank. Got a high interest rate, but was approved for the car.  

 

TU actually reported it on my personal report...exp has the EIN number listed as an alternate SS#.

 

I have one other card obtained with EIN...and it reports on all 3 personal CRA's.

 

I went through a credit union...there was ABSOLUTELY NO INFO linked to this number...so I was a ghost in their system. The CU outsourced it to Centrix Financial...at a rate of 14%. Which, I guess if you have NO credit at all...was amazing that they would do. Doing this was th eonly way I could have gotten a car at the time...as I can imagine my scores were in the 400's.

 

The SS variation isnt bad...never had a problem with it. Centrix only reported to one cra...when I paid the loan in full, they took their time updating, so I disputed it (stupid me) and it was deleted. I have 1 cc that reports on 3 cr's...under the ein#...but it shows up like any other account.

 

Edited to ad: I DO have a legitimate business...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Company Name Phone Number Special

 

Notes/Requiremnt

------------ ------------ ------------------------

 

 

Starting Out

------------

Costco Local Store Membership Only

 

Sams Club Local Store Membership only

 

Office Depot 800-937-3600, on line, local store

 

Kinkos 800-2-KINKOS 6 months checking

 

ATT on-line www.att.com/wireless Allow Corporate Credit

 

JCPENNEY 800-542-0800

 

Target Commercial Account,Customer Service Desk (they usually don't know about it - keep asking),

 

Staples 800-333-3330, Local Store may req 4 references

 

CompUSA 800-226-7872, Local Store may req 4 references

 

Office Max local store

 

Home Depot local store may req 2 references

 

Lowe's Local Store uses Experian, req references

 

 

 

Next Step Up

------------

Enterprise Rent-a-car (Corporate Rental Packet) 800-325-8007,

 

WellsFargo Bank (Visa/MC) 800-932-5532,good personal credit only

 

Bank Of America VISA 800-3003084,

 

AmexicanExpress,,Startin Out/ Starting Over card on-line

 

Texaco Commercial application at station

 

QT Commercial on-line

 

Chevron Commercial Account 800-243-8766 DUNS number

 

Mobil Commercial Account 800-637-7037 previous gas card req

 

Unical Commercial Account 800-465-4676 previous gas card req

 

 

Big Boys - Great Corporate Credit with History

----------------------------------------------

MBNA Bank 800-345-0397,

 

Sumitomo Bank (Line Of Credit) 800-400-6080,

 

Wells Fargo (Line of Credit) 800-869-3557,

 

B of A (Line of Credit) 800-412-1940,

 

Union Bank (line of Credit) 800-796-5656,

 

Cal Fed 800-843-2265,

 

Sanwa (Line of Credit 888-467-2692,apply in person

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ty:

 

do you have accounts will all the "starting up" companies?

 

like "target commercial account"?

 

please provide as many details as you can!

 

thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

With a DNB number, Staples just gave me a $750 line of credit with no PG for a Sole Proprietor, Sams gave me $1000...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would love to hear bak from TY. Also there are these rumors of Biz CC's with no PG. Has anyone been able to validate

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hypothetical scenario:

You need 5 or 7 references with D+B #'s to get a good D+B score, right?

 

We have how many posters in this thread with a D+B #? Get my drift?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just read this thread and I have a big grin in my face. I can't believe how resourceful some of you guys are. As someone who deals with business credit for a living, I have to say that I had no idea so many companies out there gave credit to small businesses without a personal guaranty.

 

On the other hand, I suspect some of you are liable for the debts anyway.... Don't get me wrong, I am sure that some of the credit has been obtained in a way that the company is the only one liable, but when some of you mention the credit showing up in your personal credit reports, I have to wonder.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Actually, my personal report is clean and I have decent personal DTI, with little revolving credit usage.

 

I am interested in getting valid credit for my business ventures without risking my family. This is a good way to do so.

 

I have a D+B #. I am willing to be a reference for others. Shoot me an email. I will need reciprocation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  

About Us

Since 2003, creditboards.com has helped thousands of people repair their credit, force abusive collection agents to follow the law, ensure proper reporting by credit reporting agencies, and provided financial education to help avoid the pitfalls that can lead to negative tradelines.
×

Important Information

Guidelines