Jump to content

Correct Section of FCRA to site?


The last post in this topic was posted 1833 days ago. 

 

We strongly encourage you to start a new post instead of replying to this one.

Recommended Posts

I am disputing a few public record negatives; a fed tax lien, state tax lien and a paid judgement. I did dispute one of them previously, and it came back as verified.

 

The local county courthouses do not respond to credit bureau verification requests, and I know that EX/EQ/TU pull public record info online from LexisNexis or some other source when these accounts are disputed.

 

My question is, once my disputes come back verified, should I just request a MOV? Is there verbiage in the FCRA that states that the bureaus must verify the info directly with the entity that is listed on the credit report as the data furnisher? Ultimately, I know I'm going to have to reply to EX/EQ/TU asking them how they verified disputes for the liens/judgement.. is there a certain section of the FCRA that I can cite when I send in a MOV?

Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe the section you are looking for is 15 U.S.C. § 1681i ( a ) ( 6 ) ( B ) ( iii ), to wit:

 

 

a notice that, if requested by the consumer, a description of the procedure used to determine the accuracy and completeness of the information shall be provided to the consumer by the agency, including the business name and address of any furnisher of information contacted in connection with such information and the telephone number of such furnisher, if reasonably available;

 

:wave:

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks TampaDude... I'll read through that section of the FCRA.

 

 

I believe the section you are looking for is 15 U.S.C. § 1681i ( a ) ( 6 ) ( B ) ( iii ), to wit:

 

 

a notice that, if requested by the consumer, a description of the procedure used to determine the accuracy and completeness of the information shall be provided to the consumer by the agency, including the business name and address of any furnisher of information contacted in connection with such information and the telephone number of such furnisher, if reasonably available;

 

:wave:

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Thanks TampaDude... I'll read through that section of the FCRA.

 

 

I believe the section you are looking for is 15 U.S.C. § 1681i ( a ) ( 6 ) ( B ) ( iii ), to wit:

 

 

a notice that, if requested by the consumer, a description of the procedure used to determine the accuracy and completeness of the information shall be provided to the consumer by the agency, including the business name and address of any furnisher of information contacted in connection with such information and the telephone number of such furnisher, if reasonably available;

 

:wave:

 

 

 

Good luck! :good:

Link to post
Share on other sites

The last post in this topic was posted 1833 days ago. 

 

We strongly encourage you to start a new post instead of replying to this one.

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.




  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      180,222
    • Most Online
      2,046

    Newest Member
    Tomasp17
    Joined
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Guidelines