Confused on the Thirty Day Deadline issue?
[…] So do they have to adhere to Texas law or is it were I reside, the NY laws?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

AZ law the same - you can request valaidation anytime, and they have to stop collection until they validate the debt.

 

http://www.ftc.gov/o...soryopinion.htm

 

remember - FDCPA is federal law, but if your state statutes give you more rights and protection, then those laws are valid.

 

 

State law is only pre-empted by the FDCPA to the extent that it actually conflicts with federal law.

 

The preemption provision of the FDCPA, Section 816, 15 U.S.C. § 1692n, provides:

 

This title does not annul, alter, or affect, or exempt any person subject to the provisions of this title from complying with the laws of any State with respect to debt collection practices, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with any provision of this title, and then only to the extent of the inconsistency. For purposes of this section, a State law is not inconsistent with this title if
the protection such law affords any consumer is greater than the protection provided by this title.

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

What qualifies as a DV letter? If you simply say you dispute the account, does that qualify? Or if you say you've been disputing it for months with the OC and getting no response to your dispute, does that qualify?