Search the Community
[…] Increase my current limits...I hear this is impossible for Cap1 secured unless I want to give them more $$ as a deposit Get a Care Credit approval for $5,000. Two kids in need of braces Buy a house next summer....everything else can be put aside to meet this goal. Any advice that the creditboards memebers can give me is much appreciated! I want to try the Whychat HIPPA process but I might be too late!
  18. So, I am up to renew my security clearance and even though the item falls off in 2015 I had to go ahead and make payments to show that I am attempting to make good on my debt. Section 16.065 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides the following: An acknowledgment of the justness of a claim that appears to be barred by limitations is not admissible in evidence to defeat the law of limitations if made after the time that the claim is due unless the acknowledgment is in writing and is signed by the party to be charged. I wriote a "goodwill" letter BUT DID NOT SIGN IT to start making payments in exchange for updating my accout to "pays as agrees" status and removing the late payments and charge offs. My question is at the bottom of the post.