Search the Community
[…] So, does this only mean that an CA can only attempt to collect a debt for 4 years, or that they may only leave on a report for 4 years. Am I even looking in the right place? I appreciate any help, Please.
-
So, I am up to renew my security clearance and even though the item falls off in 2015 I had to go ahead and make payments to show that I am attempting to make good on my debt. Section 16.065 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides the following: An acknowledgment of the justness of a claim that appears to be barred by limitations is not admissible in evidence to defeat the law of limitations if made after the time that the claim is due unless the acknowledgment is in writing and is signed by the party to be charged. I wriote a "goodwill" letter BUT DID NOT SIGN IT to start making payments in exchange for updating my accout to "pays as agrees" status and removing the late payments and charge offs. My question is at the bottom of the post.