Jump to content




Welcome to CreditBoards!


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to CreditBoards! Like most online communities, you must register to post in our community, but don't worry - this is a simple process requiring minimal information for you to sign up. Be a part of CreditBoards by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Read These Items!

  • If you're getting an Authentication mismatch error: Clear your cache. Log out of CB. Delete your cookie. Close your browser. Open your browser and log back in.

Photo

**BIZ CREDIT** Business Credit Building... The Mother Thread


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
965 replies to this topic

#51 DISPUTER

DISPUTER
  • Members
  • 715 posts

Posted 03 August 2003 - 08:53 PM

PG= Personal Guarantee



#52 bee bee

bee bee
  • Members
  • 711 posts

Posted 03 August 2003 - 09:12 PM

however, that does not mean he got the visa with no PG.


Thanks for clarifying. Given the standard business practices, I found it odd he was able to get the card w/o PG, etc... A part of me probably wanted to hope it was true :wink:

Excuse this proceeding rant... I really do not see to what extent a corporation can protect you when everyone is dying for you to place your name on every document. Fraud is one thing, but separating your personal and business practices are another. If a person is constantly PG'ing, why even bother in Inc. and just stick with the proprietorship. It appears that the little people with dreams are getting reprimanded for all the big bully companies in the world that screwed up!

*15 minute intermission has begun*

#53 BizCredit

BizCredit
  • Members
  • 5,782 posts

Posted 03 August 2003 - 11:08 PM

PG= Personal Guarantee


oops. :oops:

just kidding!!!!

PG= Personal Guarantee

#54 UPANDCOMMING

UPANDCOMMING
  • Members
  • 341 posts

Posted 04 August 2003 - 10:17 AM

I have seen all this credit from vendors how about credit card companies.

1. Citibank
2. Advanta
3. Capitol-One (????? I know but they do have a business division)
... I'm sure there are others.

I'm in the computer business and sometimes I like to buy equipment wholesale!!!


I dont understand exactly what you want to know.

names of companies that offer biz credit?



What I was asking is that all the credit you have recieved is for services( don't get me wrong you need them too) but a growing company also needs cash. Getting a credit card from ADVANTA, CITIBANK,CAP-ONE business would give you access to working cash.

Have you tried getting a credit card with one of these companies???

#55 BizCredit

BizCredit
  • Members
  • 5,782 posts

Posted 04 August 2003 - 10:30 AM

Not Yet.

Iv'e tried advanta, but was rejected.

They pulled EXP and D&B.

Iv'e gotten CrapOne Pre-Approvals, but never sent them in...

#56 four20nik

four20nik
  • Members
  • 9,207 posts

Posted 04 August 2003 - 10:36 AM

So has anyone bought a car with biz credit with NO PG?


Maybe a silly question, but what is PG?


I did...but I dont think I would recommend it to anyone, lol...

I used my EIN number. I think they pulled a CR under EIN...came up blank. Got a high interest rate, but was approved for the car.

TU actually reported it on my personal report...exp has the EIN number listed as an alternate SS#.

I have one other card obtained with EIN...and it reports on all 3 personal CRA's.

#57 UPANDCOMMING

UPANDCOMMING
  • Members
  • 341 posts

Posted 04 August 2003 - 11:02 AM

Not Yet.

Iv'e tried advanta, but was rejected.

They pulled EXP and D&B.

Iv'e gotten CrapOne Pre-Approvals, but never sent them in...



I got approved for CRAP-ONE Business VISA, $300 buck (...???) I wanted to try Miles One: $5,000 min but CRAP -ONE will only give 1 business credit card.

#58 BizCredit

BizCredit
  • Members
  • 5,782 posts

Posted 04 August 2003 - 09:45 PM

Which bank approved you?

I did...but I dont think I would recommend it to anyone, lol...

I used my EIN number. I think they pulled a CR under EIN...came up blank. Got a high interest rate, but was approved for the car.  

TU actually reported it on my personal report...exp has the EIN number listed as an alternate SS#.

I have one other card obtained with EIN...and it reports on all 3 personal CRA's.



#59 BizCredit

BizCredit
  • Members
  • 5,782 posts

Posted 05 August 2003 - 01:57 AM

but then you have a SSN variation on your CR, that can't be a good thing...

#60 four20nik

four20nik
  • Members
  • 9,207 posts

Posted 05 August 2003 - 09:25 AM

Which bank approved you?



I did...but I dont think I would recommend it to anyone, lol...

I used my EIN number. I think they pulled a CR under EIN...came up blank. Got a high interest rate, but was approved for the car.  

TU actually reported it on my personal report...exp has the EIN number listed as an alternate SS#.

I have one other card obtained with EIN...and it reports on all 3 personal CRA's.


I went through a credit union...there was ABSOLUTELY NO INFO linked to this number...so I was a ghost in their system. The CU outsourced it to Centrix Financial...at a rate of 14%. Which, I guess if you have NO credit at all...was amazing that they would do. Doing this was th eonly way I could have gotten a car at the time...as I can imagine my scores were in the 400's.

The SS variation isnt bad...never had a problem with it. Centrix only reported to one cra...when I paid the loan in full, they took their time updating, so I disputed it (stupid me) and it was deleted. I have 1 cc that reports on 3 cr's...under the ein#...but it shows up like any other account.

Edited to ad: I DO have a legitimate business...

#61 Ty

Ty
  • Members
  • 45 posts

Posted 09 August 2003 - 12:38 PM

Company Name Phone Number Special

Notes/Requiremnt
------------ ------------ ------------------------


Starting Out
------------
Costco Local Store Membership Only

Sams Club Local Store Membership only

Office Depot 800-937-3600, on line, local store

Kinkos 800-2-KINKOS 6 months checking

ATT on-line www.att.com/wireless Allow Corporate Credit

JCPENNEY 800-542-0800

Target Commercial Account,Customer Service Desk (they usually don't know about it - keep asking),

Staples 800-333-3330, Local Store may req 4 references

CompUSA 800-226-7872, Local Store may req 4 references

Office Max local store

Home Depot local store may req 2 references

Lowe's Local Store uses Experian, req references



Next Step Up
------------
Enterprise Rent-a-car (Corporate Rental Packet) 800-325-8007,

WellsFargo Bank (Visa/MC) 800-932-5532,good personal credit only

Bank Of America VISA 800-3003084,

AmexicanExpress,,Startin Out/ Starting Over card on-line

Texaco Commercial application at station

QT Commercial on-line

Chevron Commercial Account 800-243-8766 DUNS number

Mobil Commercial Account 800-637-7037 previous gas card req

Unical Commercial Account 800-465-4676 previous gas card req


Big Boys - Great Corporate Credit with History
----------------------------------------------
MBNA Bank 800-345-0397,

Sumitomo Bank (Line Of Credit) 800-400-6080,

Wells Fargo (Line of Credit) 800-869-3557,

B of A (Line of Credit) 800-412-1940,

Union Bank (line of Credit) 800-796-5656,

Cal Fed 800-843-2265,

Sanwa (Line of Credit 888-467-2692,apply in person

#62 BizCredit

BizCredit
  • Members
  • 5,782 posts

Posted 09 August 2003 - 09:07 PM

ty:

do you have accounts will all the "starting up" companies?

like "target commercial account"?

please provide as many details as you can!

thanks!

#63 DISPUTER

DISPUTER
  • Members
  • 715 posts

Posted 14 August 2003 - 11:16 PM

bump

#64 kevrut

kevrut
  • Members
  • 76 posts

Posted 15 August 2003 - 09:23 AM

With a DNB number, Staples just gave me a $750 line of credit with no PG for a Sole Proprietor, Sams gave me $1000...

#65 t_sims224

t_sims224
  • Members
  • 55 posts

Posted 15 August 2003 - 10:51 AM

I would love to hear bak from TY. Also there are these rumors of Biz CC's with no PG. Has anyone been able to validate

#66 BizCredit

BizCredit
  • Members
  • 5,782 posts

Posted 15 August 2003 - 11:17 AM

Kevrut:

Who issues sam's club?

#67 kevrut

kevrut
  • Members
  • 76 posts

Posted 15 August 2003 - 02:07 PM

GE Consumer Finance issues Sams club

#68 BizCredit

BizCredit
  • Members
  • 5,782 posts

Posted 15 August 2003 - 03:00 PM

I was on their website....
can you provide a link to the app?

#69 kevrut

kevrut
  • Members
  • 76 posts

Posted 17 August 2003 - 05:34 PM

I picked it up at their store...

#70 grendel

grendel
  • Members
  • 702 posts

Posted 17 August 2003 - 11:15 PM

Hypothetical scenario:
You need 5 or 7 references with D+B #'s to get a good D+B score, right?

We have how many posters in this thread with a D+B #? Get my drift?

#71 BizCredit

BizCredit
  • Members
  • 5,782 posts

Posted 17 August 2003 - 11:16 PM

nope. I dont. 8) :shock: :wink: :idea: :?: :!:

#72 loanuniverse

loanuniverse
  • Members
  • 307 posts

Posted 17 August 2003 - 11:21 PM

I just read this thread and I have a big grin in my face. I can't believe how resourceful some of you guys are. As someone who deals with business credit for a living, I have to say that I had no idea so many companies out there gave credit to small businesses without a personal guaranty.

On the other hand, I suspect some of you are liable for the debts anyway.... Don't get me wrong, I am sure that some of the credit has been obtained in a way that the company is the only one liable, but when some of you mention the credit showing up in your personal credit reports, I have to wonder.

#73 grendel

grendel
  • Members
  • 702 posts

Posted 17 August 2003 - 11:28 PM

Actually, my personal report is clean and I have decent personal DTI, with little revolving credit usage.

I am interested in getting valid credit for my business ventures without risking my family. This is a good way to do so.

I have a D+B #. I am willing to be a reference for others. Shoot me an email. I will need reciprocation.

#74 DISPUTER

DISPUTER
  • Members
  • 715 posts

Posted 18 August 2003 - 12:23 AM

Hey Kevrut,

Did you just ignore the part asking about your personal info at the bottom of the app?

#75 BizCredit

BizCredit
  • Members
  • 5,782 posts

Posted 18 August 2003 - 12:28 AM

DISPUTER:

did you find the app online??? or did you pick it up in store??




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users



© Copyright 2003 - 2013 Creditboards.com. All rights reserved. No portion of this site may be reproduced without explicit permission from the owners. The content of creditboards.com is subject solely to the personal whim of its admins. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to remove any and all posts or comments, at any time, for any reason which takes our entirely capricious fancy, or for no particular reason whatsoever, without restriction. Comments or questions regarding the site may be addressed to admin@creditboards.com.